Gratis verzending van wielen

Privacy Policy

November 1,  2018

Through our web shop, privacy sensitive or personal data are processed. ZEAL Cycling BV values the privacy of its customers and observes due care in processing and protecting personal data.

During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

ZEAL Cycling BV is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our web shop www.zeal-cycling.com/.de/.nl/.cc We recommend reading it carefully.

If you have any questions or you would like to know exactly what personal data we collect from you, please contact ZEAL Cycling BV.

Handling your order
We will use your personal data when handling your order. We may share your data with the parcel service to have your order delivered. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit card company.

For this purpose, we use your phone number, email address, birth date, gender, payment details, invoice address, name and address details and IP address. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information for two years after your order has been completed. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period with regards to the legal tax retention.

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

Registration
Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You need to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for you.

For this purpose, we use your IP address, name and address details, payment details, birth date, email address, phone number, invoice address and gender. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until you close your account.

We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement. You can adjust your account information at any time.

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

Contact Form
You can use our contact form to ask questions or make any request.

For this purpose, we use your name, email address and phone number. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

Newsletter
With the following information we inform you about the contents of our newsletter as well as registration, sending, statistical evaluation procedures and your rights of withdrawal. By subscribing to our newsletter, you declare that you agree with receiving it and with the procedures described.

Content of the newsletter: We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications containing advertising information (hereinafter referred as "newsletter") only with the approval of the recipient or legal permission. If the contents of the newsletter are specifically described within the scope of registration, they are relevant for the approval of the user. In addition, our newsletters contain information about our services and us.

Double-Opt-In and logging: The registration to our newsletter takes place in a so-called Double-Opt-In procedure. After registration you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your subscription. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with external e-mail addresses. The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time, as well as the IP address. Likewise, the changes of your data are stored and logged at the service provider.

Registration data: To subscribe to the newsletter, it is sufficient to enter your e-mail address. Optionally we ask you to indicate your name, your gender, as well as a preferred language for the purpose of a personal address in the newsletter.

The distribution of the newsletter and the associated performance measurement are based on the consent of the recipients.

Cancellation/revocation - You can cancel the subscription to our newsletter at any time. You will find a link to unsubscribe at the end of each newsletter. We may store the unsubscribed e-mail addresses for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before deleting them in order to be able to provide evidence of a previously given consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time.

Newsletter - Mailchimp
The newsletters are sent by "MailChimp", a newsletter service of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. You can view the privacy policy of the shipping service provider here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with the European data protection level (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active).

The shipping service provider can use the recipient's data in pseudonymous form, i.e. without allocation to a user, to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. for technical optimization of the shipping and display of the newsletter or for statistical purposes. However, the service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to contact them directly or to forward the data to third parties.

Newsletter - Performance measurement
The newsletters contain a so-called "web-beacon", i.e. a file with the size of a pixel, which is retrieved from our server when the newsletter is opened or, if we use a service provider, from its server. Within the scope of this retrieval, technical information such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval are first collected.

This information is used to technically improve the services on the basis of technical data or target groups and their reading behavior on the basis of their retrieval locations (which can be determined with the help of the IP address) or access times. The statistical surveys also include determining whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. It is, however, neither our intention nor, if used, that of the service provider to monitor individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our contents to them or to send different contents according to the interests of our users.

A separate cancellation of the performance measurement is not possible, in this case the entire newsletter subscription must be cancelled.

Statistics and profiling
We keep statistics on the use of our web shop. These statistics help us to, for example, only show you information that is relevant to you. We may combine personal data to get to know more about you. We will of course respect your privacy at all times. If you do not want us to do these statistics, please let us know.

For this purpose, we use your email address, name and address details and gender. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information for one year.

Publication
We will not publish your customer data.

Advertisements
Our web shop shows generic advertisements. We do not collect personal data for this purpose, so we cannot know whether you like these or not.

Statistics
We keep statistics on the use of our web shop

Cookies
Our web shop makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our web shop, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

In our Cookie statement, you can learn more about cookies and how to set your individual cookie preferences.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We don’t allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we anonymize the IP-addresses.

Security
We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. To protect your privacy, we take the following measures in particular:

  • Access to personal data requires the use of a user name and password
  • Access to personal data requires the use of a user name and login token
  • After receipt, the data will be stored in a separate system
  • We take physical measures to protect access to the systems in which the personal data is stored
  • We make use of secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer of SSL) to encrypt all information between you and our website when entering your personal data
  • We keep logs of all requests for personal data

Providing Data to Third Parties
Except for the parties mentioned above, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Changes to this Privacy Statement
We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and Modification of your Data
You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

  • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
  • Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
  • Having incorrect data corrected;
  • Request to delete outdated personal data;
  • Revoke your consent;
  • Object to certain uses.

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

Complaints
If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details

ZEAL CYCLING B.V.

Wipstrikkerallee 69 | 8023 DV Zwolle | The Netherlands

+31382307714 | info@zeal-cycling.com